Transcription

OWNER’SMANUALWheeledString TrimmerTSC SKU#1039311Vendor#ST67522BS-TSCStarting Serial NumberL214-335001IMPORTANTRead and follow all SafetyPrecautions and Instructions beforeoperating this equipment.19133 REV 14-335AssemblyOperationService and AdjustmentRepair PartsDistributed by: TRACTOR SUPPLY COMPANYMade In TheUSA200 POWELL PLACEBRENTWOOD, TN 37027www.Tractor Supply.com

LIMITED WARRANTYThe manufacturer’s warranty to the original consumer purchaser is: This product is free from defects inmaterials and workmanship for a period of two (2) years from the date of purchase by the original consumerpurchaser. We will repair or replace, at our discretion, parts found to be defective due to materials orworkmanship. This warranty is subject to the following limitations and exclusions:1) Engine WarrantyAll engines utilized on our products have a separate warranty extendedto them by the individual engine manufacturer. Any engine servicedifficulty is the responsibility of the engine manufacturer and in no wayis Swisher or its agents responsible for the engine warranty. The Briggs& Stratton Engine Service Hot Line is 1-800-233-3723.2) Commercial UseThis product is not intended for commercial use and carries nocommercial warranty.3) LimitationThis warranty applies only to products which have been properlyassembled, adjusted, and operated in accordance with the instructionscontained within this manual. This warranty does not apply to anyproduct of Swisher that has been subject to alteration, misuse, abuse,improper assembly or installation, shipping damage, or to normal wearof the product.4) ExclusionsExcluded from this warranty are normal wear, normal adjustments, andnormal maintenance.In the event you have a claim under this warranty, you must return the product to an authorized servicedealer. All transportation charges, damage, or loss incurred during transportation of parts submitted forreplacement or repair under this warranty shall be borne by the purchaser. Should you have any questionsconcerning this warranty, please contact us toll-free at 1-800-222-8183. The model number, serial number,date of purchase, and the name of the authorized Swisher dealer from whom you purchased the mower willbe needed before any warranty claim can be processed.THIS WARRANTY DOES NOT APPLY TO ANY INCIDENTAL OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGESAND ANY IMPLIED WARRANTIES ARE LIMITED TO THE SAME TIME PERIODS STATEDHEREIN FOR ALL EXPRESSED WARRANTIES. Some states do not allow the limitation ofconsequential damages or limitations on how long an implied warranty may last, so the above limitations orexclusions may not apply to you. This warranty gives you specific legal rights and you may have otherrights, which vary from state-to-state. This is a limited warranty as defined by the Magnuson-Moss Act of1975.2

Safety InstructionsThis Safety Alert Symbol indicates important messages in thismanual. When you see this symbol, carefully read the message thatfollows and be alert to the possibility of personal injury. Read, understand and follow all instructions in the manual and on the trimmerbefore starting.Read this manual carefully. Become familiar with the controls and how tooperate the unit properly.Only allow responsible adults, who are familiar with the instructions, tooperate the unit.Clear the area of objects such as rocks, toys, etc. that could be thrown by theunit.Be sure the area is clear of other people before trimming. Stop the unit ifanyone enters the area.Be aware of the direction of the trimmer discharge and do not direct it atanyone. Do not direct trimmer discharge at breakable objects, such aswindows, etc.Do not operate trimmer without all guards and shields in place.Never leave the machine running unattended.Trim only in daylight or good artificial light.Do not operate the trimmer while under the influence of alcohol or drugs.Watch for traffic when operating near roadways.Use the trimmer as the manufacturer intended and as described in themanual.Do not operate trimmer if it has been dropped or damaged in any manner.Always have the damage repaired before operating.Always wear safety glasses or eye shields when using the trimmer.Dress properly. Do not operate the trimmer when barefoot or wearing opensandals. Wear only solid shoes for good traction when trimming. Wear longsleeved shirts or jackets, also long pants. Do not trim in shorts.Keep your eyes and mind on your trimmer and the area being trimmed.Do not let other interests distract you.Do not put hands and feet near or under rotating parts.Before cleaning, inspecting or repairing your trimmer, stop the engine anddisconnect the spark plug wire and keep it away from the spark plug toprevent accidental starting.Do not operate the trimmer if it vibrates abnormally. Excessive vibration is asign of damage. Stop the engine and safely check for damage and repair asrequired.Do not operate the trimmer in wet grass, where good footing may not bepossible. Walk, never run.Stop the trimmer when crossing gravel drives, etc.3

Slope OperationSlopes are a major factor related to loss of control and slip accidents,which can result in severe injury. All slopes require extra caution. If youfeel uneasy on it do not trim it. DO: Trim across the face of a slope and not up and down.DO: Remove objects such as rocks, tree limbs, etc.DO: Watch for holes, ruts or bumps. Tall grass can hide obstacles.DO NOT: Mow near drop-offs, ditches or embankments. The operator couldlose footing or balance.DO NOT: Trim excessively steep slopes.DO NOT: Trim on wet grass. Reduced footing could cause slipping.Children K eep children out of the area and under the watchful care of anotherresponsible adult.B e alert and turn the m achine off if children enter the area.B efore and when backing, look behind and down for sm all children.N ever allow children to operate this m achine.U se extra care when approaching blind corners, shrubs, trees or other objectsthat m ay obstruct vision.Service Use extra care handling gasoline and other fuels. They are flammable andvapors are explosive.Use only an approved container.Never remove gas cap or add fuel with the engine running.Allow engine to cool before refueling. Do not smoke while refueling.Never refuel the machine indoors.Never store the machine or fuel container where there is an open flame, suchas a water heater.Never run a machine inside a closed area.Keep nuts and bolts tight and equipment in good condition.Never tamper with safety devices.Keep machine free of grass, leaves or other debris build up. Clean oil or fuelspillage. Allow machine to cool before storing.Stop and inspect the equipment if you strike an object. Repair if necessarybefore restarting.Never make repairs or adjustments with the engine running.4

The operation of any mower can encounter foreign objects to be thrown into the eyes, resulting insevere eye damage. Always wear certified safety glasses or wide-vision safety goggles overspectacles before starting any cutting machine and while operating such a machine.The operation of any mower produces sound waves that are damaging to the human ear. Earprotection is recommended.CAUTION!Tragic accidents can occur if the operator is not alert to the presence of children. Childrenare often attracted to the machine and the mowing activity. Never assume that childrenwill remain where you last saw them.Do not operate the trimmer if it vibrates abnormally. Excessive vibration is a sign of damage.Stop the engine and safely check for damage and repair as required.Warning Decal191205

AssemblyContents of Box: TrimmerParts bag containing: Manual Engine manual Safety goggles Bottle of engine oil Trimmer Line Cable ClipTools Required: ½” wrenchInstallation of handles: Remove loose fasteners from lower handles. Pivot handles up and align lower hole in handles with hole on trimmer frame. Installhardware removed in previous step. Snug, but do not tighten bolts. Pivot upper handles to fit the lower handles. Tighten knobs. Adjust handles for comfortable operation. Tighten all bolts.Handles may be adjusted up and down and in and out for comfortable operation.Handle Adjustment6

Preparing Unit For First Use Fill engine crankcase with oil. A 20oz. bottle has been provided with this unit. A new unitrequires 18-20oz. DO NOT OVERFILL.Fill the engine fuel tank with gasoline. GASOLINE SHOULD BE ADDED OUTSIDE IN AWELL-VENTILATED AREA.Check to ensure string has been installed properly. A diagram is provided just above thetrimmer head for proper installation.Refer to engine manufacture’s manual for oil and fuel specifications.OperationImportant! To ensure proper operation, clean the engine and trimmerregularly. Remove any build up of chaff from the top of the engine.To stop the trimmer: Release the control bail. Engine will stop immediately.To start the trimmer: Remove any built up debris from engine. Pull control bail against the handle and hold. Push primer button on engine as directed. Pull back sharply on recoil starter handle. Begin trimming.Important! For safest operation, make sure debris is directed away from you and others.Trimming Tips Do not lift the trimmer head when trimming. Let the head rest lightly touching the ground.Keep an eye on the length of the trimmer line. As the line gets shorter they become lesseffective at cutting and will take longer to trim properly. Replace the line as necessary (seeInstalling Trimmer Line).Do not trim wet grass.Use caution when trimming slopes.Use the proper length of line. Using a line too long for the unit will cause stalling andunacceptable operation.Troubleshooting If engine will not start, remove and check air filter to make sure filter andcarburetor are clean.7

Installing Trimmer LineImportant! Use the proper length of line. Using a line too long for the unit will causestalling and unacceptable operation.Use 18” Trimmer Line Part Number P3618CL Loosely fold trimmer line in half.(1) Place loop of line against outside of loop on the trimmer head.(2) Bring ends around and through the loop and over the trimmer line loop.(3) Pull ends to tighten loop.Step 1Step 2Direction of Debris8Step 3

Trimmer MaintenanceMake sure your trimmer is in safe working condition by keeping the following guidelines in mind everytime you use your trimmer. Keep trimmer in good operating condition and keep all guards and shields in place. DO NOT operatethis trimmer if any of the shields and guards are missing.Check all fasteners for secure fit to keep equipment in safe working order. Make adjustments asnecessary.To reduce fire hazards, keep engine free of grass, leaves or excessive grease.DO NOT operate trimmer with a damaged or missing muffler. DO NOT tamper with exhaust system;this may cause a fire hazard.DO NOT operate engine if air cleaner or the cover over the carburetor air intake is missing. Removalof these parts could create a fire hazard.Before cleaning, making adjustments or repairing the trimmer, STOP engine, disconnect spark plugwire and allow engine to cool.Handle gasoline with care. DO NOT smoke or use open flame near gasoline. Use only approvedgasoline containers. Never fuel or run trimmer in poorly ventilated areas, such as a garage or utilitybuilding.Always replace fuel tank cap. Be sure to clean up any spilled gasoline.Do not change the engine governor settings or over-speed the engine; severe injury or damage mayresult.Never store mower with gasoline in the tank inside a building where fumes may reach an open flame orspark. Always allow engine to cool before storing.NEVER ADD GASOLINE TO A HOT ENGINE – ALLOW ENGINE TOCOOL BEFORE ADDING GASOLINE.WARNING – ALWAYS STOP ENGINE AND DISCONNECT SPARK PLUGWIRE BEFORE PERFORMING ANY ADJUSTMENTS OR SERVICE.Engine Refer to the engine service manual provided with this unit.Belt Occasionally check the belt for wear. A worn belt should be replaced.Belt Replacement Remove belt cover.Disengage belt from idler pulley.Remove old belt.Install new belt by first routing belt around the front pulley.Install belt around engine pulley.Ensure that belt is correctly installed in the groove of the engine and front pulleys.Engage the idler pulley.Reinstall belt cover.9

Trim-N-MowSee Page 11Item # Part #DescriptionItem #1N/AEngine - Briggs & Stratton162NB253 Bolt - Serr Flange, 5/16-18 X1 1/4ZY Gr5173NB170Nut - Serr Flange 5/16-18 ZY Case Hrd1842063Pulley - Engine; Trimmer195NB607 Washer - SP Bellvl. PLN .413 X.945 X.118206NB238NBolt - HHC 3/8-24 X 1 GR 5 Nyloc2172019Guard - Belt22819135Clip - Panel2392034BCable - Operator Presence; Briggs2410NB622 Bolt - Serr Flange, 5/16-18X2 1/4 GR5 ZY25112051Clip - Conduit 7/826122030Knob - Black Plastic2713NB275Washer - SAE Flat 5/16 ZY281426X249Screw - .312-18 X .75291510397Handle - Bail30When ordering replacement parts* USE PAINT CODE: TK BLACK10Part #Description19561Grip - Handle10578*Handle - String Trimmer, UpperNB587 Bolt - Carriage, 5/16-18 X 1 3/4 ZY Gr 210399*Handle - String Trimmer, LowerNB596Bolt - Serr Flange, 5/16-18 X 3/4 Gr 52026*Cover - Rear2002KWheel - 13.75", BlkNB132Bolt -1/2-13 X 4 HCC GR5 ZY2005*Base - Upper Motor STNB281 Nut - Nyloc 1/2-13 ZY Standard PatternNB555Washer - USS Flat, 1/2 ZYNB118Nut - Jam, 1/2-13 ZY Gr 219113Belt - 59", Trimmer2006*Base - Lower Motor2027Shield - Rubber Standard

Trimmer Head AssemblyWhen ordering replacement parts* USE PAINT CODE: TK BLACKItem #1234567891011121314151617181920212211Part 53204226X249DescriptionNut - Lock Jam, 5/8-11 2 Way Grade APulley - Blade, 4.5"Washer - 5/8 ID X 1 OD 14 GA ZYBearing - TrimmerWeldment - Trimmer NeckShaft - TrimmerNut - Hex Jam, 5/8-11 ZYDisc - Trimmer Spinner WeldmentNut - Serr Flange, 5/8-11 ZY Grade 2Roller - ThreadedNut - Nyloc 5/16-18 ZYSpring - Idler, TrimmerBolt - 3/8-16 X 1 1/2 HCC GR5 ZYPulley - Backside Idler, 1.87"OD .375"IDNut - 2 Way Lock 3/8-16 ZY & Wax Gr ABolt - 5/16-18 X 1 HCC GR5 ZYWasher - Fender, 5/16 X 1 1/4 OD ZY GR2Bracket - Idler, TrimmerBushing - Shoulder 3/8, ZT60Bolt - Serr Flange, 5/16-18 X1 1/4ZY Gr5Guard - StringScrew - .312-18 X .75

OWNER’SMANUALEach trimmer has its own model number. Each engine has itsown model number. The model number for the trimmer will befound on the left hand side of the motor base. The modelnumber for the engine will be found on the top of the blowerfan housing.All trimmer and engine parts listed herein may be ordereddirectly from Tractor Supply Co.TSC SKU#1039311Vendor#ST67522BS-TSCWHEN ORDERING PARTS, PLEASE HAVE THEFOLLOWING INFORMATION AVAILABLE:****PRODUCT – TRIMMERSERIAL NUMBER -MODEL NUMBER -ENGINE MODEL NUMBER -TYPE -* PART NUMBER WITH PAINT CODE* PART DESCRIPTIONDistributed by: TRACTOR SUPPLY COMPANY200 POWELL PLACEBRENTWOOD, TN 37027www.Tractor Supply.com

Use the proper length of line. Using a line too long for the unit will cause stalling and unacceptable operation. Use 18" Trimmer Line Part Number P3618CL Loosely fold trimmer line in half. (1) Place loop of line against outside of loop on the trimmer head. (2) Bring ends around and through the loop and over the trimmer line loop.